schedule of Events
Show Book Cover

2010 National Junior Angus Show
National Western Stock Show Fairgrounds – Denver, Co

View the Show Book Online


SUNDAY, July 11
All day Cattle may begin arriving, set up stalls and move-in all day
MONDAY, July 12
9:00 a.m.� 12:00 p.m. Cattle Check-In - DEADLINE: 12:00 p.m. � Cattle Barn
9:00 a.m. � 12:00 p.m. Contest sign up � Team Sales, Team Fitting, Extemp. Speaking, Judging Contest, Quiz Bowl � Show Office

Turn in to Show Office - Posters, Scrapbooks, Silent Auction Items
10:00 a.m.� 4:00 p.m. Hospitality Open � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
11:00 a.m. Queens Luncheon � Grant Humphrey Mansion
12:00 Noon Advisors Meeting � Beef Palace Auction Arena
12:00 Noon Cattle Check-In Deadline & Contest Sign-up Deadline
1:00 p.m. Cook-off Information Meeting � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
12:15 p.m. Check-In and Weigh Carcass Steers � Cattle Barn
3:00 p.m. Exhibitors Meeting � Beef Palace Auction Arena
3:30 p.m. Candidate/Delegate Meeting - Beef Palace Auction Arena
3:30 p.m. Mentoring Mixer � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
4:45 p.m. State Line-up and Picture � Stadium Arena
5:30 p.m. Opening Ceremonies � Stadium Arena
7:30 - 8:30 p.m. Picnic and Banana Splits - Stadium Plaza - outdoor
8:00� 10:30 p.m. "Stomp the Yard" - outdoor concert, junior mixer, The O'Donnell's with Brent Lonker
TUESDAY, July 13
6:30 a.m. � 8:30 a.m. Breakfast � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
6:30 a.m. Angus Foundation Golf Tournament � Coal Creek Golf Course
7:00 a.m. Load carcass steers to transfer to processing plant for data collection.
7:30 a.m. Prepared Public Speaking Contest � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
7:30 a.m. Career Development Contest � Hall of Education (3rd Floor)
8:00 a.m. Judge Scrapbooks & Posters � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
8:00 a.m. Fitting Clinic by Kirk Stierwalt� Stadium Arena
10:00 a.m. � 6:00 p.m. Trade Show & Silent Auction Set-Up � Stadium Arena Concourse
10:00 a.m. � 4:00 p.m. Hospitality Open � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
10:00 a.m. Trade Show Opens � Stadium Arena
10:30 a.m. Cattle Judging Contest � Stadium Arena
11:30a.m. � 1:30 p.m. Lunch � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
1:00 p.m. Cook-Off Contest � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
6:00 p.m. Annual Meeting of the NJAA � Renaissance Hotel
6:30 p.m. “Cattle Handling & Improving Animal Welfare Practical Approach” by Temple Grandin � Stadium Arena
WEDNESDAY, July 14
6:30 a.m. � 8:30 a.m. Breakfast � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
8:00 a.m. Trade Show and Silent Auction Opens � Stadium Arena Concourse
8:00 a.m. Begin Show � Stadium Arena
Bred & Owned Heifers
10:00 a.m. � 4:00 p.m. Hospitality Open � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
11:30 a.m. � 1:30 p.m. Lunch � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
12:00 noon Extemporaneous Public Speaking Contest - Begin Prep Time � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
12:30 p.m. Extemporaneous Public Speaking Contest - Begin Speeches � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
2:00 p.m. “High Altitude Presentation” by Dr. Tim Holt � Beef Palace Auction Arena
2:30 p.m. Team Sales Competition � Stadium Arena
4:30 p.m. American Angus Auxiliary Social � Beef Palace Auction Arena
5:00 p.m. American Angus Auxiliary Meeting � Beef Palace Auction Arena
6:00 p.m. Quiz Bowl Written Test� Hall of Education (2nd Floor- Cafeteria)
THURSDAY, July 15
6:30 a.m. � 8:30 a.m. Breakfast � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
8:00 a.m. Trade Show and Silent Auction opens � Stadium Arena Concourse
8:00 a.m.

Resume Show � Stadium Arena

  • Steers
  • Bred-and-Owned
  • Cow-Calf Pairs
  • Owned Cow-Calf Pairs
  • Bred-and-Owned Bulls
  • Bred & Owned Best Five Head
9:00 a.m. Post Quiz Bowl Final Round Qualifiers � Outside Show Office
9:00� 11:00 a.m. Showmanship Check-in � Show Office
10:00 a.m. � 2:00 p.m. Rocky Mountain Spa � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
10:00 a.m. � 4:00 p.m. Hospitality Open � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
11:30 a.m. � 1:30 p.m. Lunch - Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
1:30 p.m. Showmanship Orientation and Photo Session � Stadium Arena

Showmanship Preliminaries immediately following photos � Stadium Arena
4:00 p.m. Team Fitting Contest � Stadium Arena
5:00 p.m. Quiz Bowl Finals � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
FRIDAY, July 16 � “Sure Champ Day”
6:30 a.m. � 8:30 a.m. Breakfast � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
8:00 a.m. Trade Show and Silent Auction opens � Stadium Arena Concourse
8:00 a.m. Resume Show � Stadium Arena

Owned Heifers (Hfr Calf Div 1, 2, & 3 Champ. Lt & Erly Inter. Champ., & Jr. Yrlg Div 1& 2 Champ.)
10:00 a.m. � 4:00 p.m. Hospitality Open � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
11:00 a.m. Presentation of Advisor of the Year Award & Honorary Angus Foundation Awards � Stadium Arena
11:30 a.m. Lunch - Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
12:00 p.m. NJAS Mentoring Program Autograph Books Due � Show Office
3:30 p.m. NJAA Elections � Beef Palace Auction Arena
5:00 p.m. Dinner
6:30� 8:00 p.m.

NJAA Awards Program � Stadium Arena
Presentation of the Following Awards:
All NJAA Contests; Gold Awards; Crystal Award; Auxiliary, CAB/NJAA, Angus Foundation Scholarships; Introduction of New NJAA Officers and Directors

9:00 p.m.� midnight Junior & adult social/dance � Renaissance Hotel
SATURDAY, July 17
6:30 a.m. � 8:30 a.m. Breakfast � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
7:00 a.m. NJAA Board Meeting � Show Office
8:00 a.m. Trade Show and Silent Auction opens � Stadium Arena Concourse
8:00 a.m. Showmanship Finals and Awards Presentation � Stadium Arena
9:30 a.m. Resume Show � Stadium Arena

Remainder of Owned Heifers (Jr. Yearling Div. 3, 4 & 5 Champions, Sr. Champion, Grand Champion & Reserve Grand Champion) Owned Best 5 Head, Announce Premier Breeders, Sweepstakes Winners and Auxiliary Silver Pitcher Presentations
9:00 a.m. � 12:00 noon Hospitality Open �
10:00 a.m. Close Silent Auction � Stadium Arena Concourse
11:30 a.m. Lunch � Hall of Education (2nd Floor)
12:00 noon Close Trade Show � Stadium Arena Concourse